Zobida colon (Möschler, 1872)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Zobida
SPECIES colon
AUTHOR(Möschler, 1872)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia colon
TYPE LOCALITY[Bangladesh], Silhet [erroneous, see Möschler 1884: 288].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Zobida by Krüger (2015b: 32).
PUBLICATION Möschler H. B. 1872. Neue exotische Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 33:336–362.
PAGINATION 353–354

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tetrasticta (Hampson, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Djibouti   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 69
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 288
South Africa Limpopo Mey W. & Kühne L. 2014. Results of a short collecting trip to the Central Lowveld in the Limpopo Province, South Africa, with description of Deltote johnjoannoui sp. nov. (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 124(4):239–245. 241

Notes:  Oriental: Bangladesh. The record of Ethiopia (de Toulgoët 1977a: 69) refers to Eilema griseata de Toulgoët, 1980 (see de Toulgoët 1984b: 50).

Host Plants

Unknown