Archithosia costimacula (Mabille, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Archithosia
SPECIES costimacula
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia (paedia) costimacula, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria S, Ibadan, 06.viii.1960, leg. J. Birket-Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♀, designated by Birket-Smith (1965: 15), genitalia slide 889♀, BMNH. The type of Mabille from Congo is lost (Birket-Smith 1965: 15).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Archithosia by Birket-Smith (1965: 15).
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81–95.
PAGINATION 87–88 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
decipiens (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
quadripunctata (Rothschild, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1899c. The expedition to Sokotra. VI. Descriptions of one new genus and fourteen new species of moths. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 2(2):35–39, pl. 1. 120
Congo   Hampson G. F. 1899c. The expedition to Sokotra. VI. Descriptions of one new genus and fourteen new species of moths. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 2(2):35–39, pl. 1. 120
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 95
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 411 (as decipiens)
Ghana     New record (J. Jörpeland)
Malawi   Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195. 174
Nigeria   Mabille P. 1878. Saturnide nouvelle (Antheraea laestrygon). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1877:clxxx–clxxxi. 88
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 16

Host Plants

Unknown

*   See Strand Archiv für Naturgeschichte 1912 A7: 95.