Zobida trinitas (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Zobida
SPECIES trinitas
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema trinitas Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYTogo, Bismarckburg, 21.ix.1892, leg. L. Conradt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Zobida by Birket-Smith (1965: 31).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195.
PAGINATION 181–182

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jacobsi (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1922a. Arctiidae: Subfam. Lithosiinae. – In Strand, E. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 26. - — 26:501–899. 586
Djibouti   Toulgoët H. 1984b. Arctiidae. – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:50–51. 50
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 495 (as apicalis)
Kenya   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 158
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 495 (as jacobsi)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 159 (as apicalis)
Togo   Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195. 181

Notes:  Palaearctic: Morocco.

Host Plants

Unknown