Archithosia makomensis (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Archithosia
SPECIES makomensis
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema makomensis Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Ntumgebiet, Makomo, 14.v.1906, leg. G. Tessmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Archithosia by Birket-Smith (1965: 17).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl..
PAGINATION 97–98

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscicorpus (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 175
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 493 (as fuscicorpus)
Nigeria   Birket-Smith J. 1965. A revision of the West African Eilemic moths, based on the male genitalia (Lep., Adrctidae, Lithosinae; incl. gena. Crocosia, Eilema, Lithosia, Pelosia, Phryganopsis a.o.). - — :1–161. 20

Host Plants

Unknown