Tesma fractifascia (Hampson, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Tesma
SPECIES fractifascia
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIlema fractifascia n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Bitje, Ja R.[iver], 2000 ft, x–xi.1912, leg. G. L. Bates.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 3°42'0" Longitude: 13°33'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Arctiidae 221♂, BMNH; Neallotype ♀, designated by Durante & Panzera (1999: 445),genitalia slide Durante 130/97♀, coll. Durante.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Tesma by Birket-Smith (1965: 48).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217.
PAGINATION 99

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
melema (Kiriakoff, 1958) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217. 99
Nigeria   Durante A. & Panzera S. 1999. I lepidotteri del Delta del Niger. Primo contributo. Conferma di Tesma fractifascia (Hampson, 1918) e descrizione della femmina (Lepidoptera, Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Lambillionea 99(3):439–448. 441
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 17 (as melema)

Host Plants

Unknown