Tesma nigrapex (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Tesma
SPECIES nigrapex
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhryganopsis nigrapex Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Johann-Albrechts Höhe Station, 28.ix.1896, leg. L. Conradt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, abdomen lacking (see Strand 1912d: 173), ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Tesma by Birket-Smith (1965: 48).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195.
PAGINATION 173–174 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tessmanniana (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912c. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera II. (Lasiocampidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):112–148. 173
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 95 (as tessmanniana)
Ghana     BMNH (as tessmanniana)
Nigeria   Birket-Smith J. 1965. A revision of the West African Eilemic moths, based on the male genitalia (Lep., Adrctidae, Lithosinae; incl. gena. Crocosia, Eilema, Lithosia, Pelosia, Phryganopsis a.o.). - — :1–161. 49

Host Plants

Unknown