Crocosia mesosticta (Hampson, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Crocosia
SPECIES mesosticta
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIlema mesosticta, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria S, Ilesha, 1911, leg. L. E. H. Humphrey.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1911. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):393–445.
PAGINATION 401

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
divisa (Gaede, 1924) Synonym of species
phaeocraspis (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 157
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 157
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 471 (as phaeocraspis)
Kenya   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 69 (as phaeocraspis)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1911. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):393–445. 401
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 11 (as phaeocraspis)

Host Plants

Unknown