Cragia triplaiola (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Cragia
SPECIES triplaiola
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIlema triplaiola, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N, N'Dalla Tando, 2700 ft, 05.xi.1908, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide ARCTIIDAE 96♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576.
PAGINATION 535

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bisticta (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species
malanga (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species
unistrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 535
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954g. Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus du Katanga. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 50(1–2):169–188, pls. 1–2. 178

Host Plants

Unknown