Archilema uelleburgensis (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Archilema
SPECIES uelleburgensis
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema uelleburgensis Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Benitogebiet, Uelleburg, 17.i.1907, leg. G. Tessmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 6♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Archilema (Palilema) by Birket-Smith (1965: 78).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111.
PAGINATION 98–99

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
achrosis (Hampson, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 98
Kenya   Seitz A. 1926b. Arctiidae. Subfamilien Nolinae and Lithosiinae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:61–122. 83 (as achrosis)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217. 99 (as achrosis)
Nigeria   Birket-Smith J. 1965. A revision of the West African Eilemic moths, based on the male genitalia (Lep., Adrctidae, Lithosinae; incl. gena. Crocosia, Eilema, Lithosia, Pelosia, Phryganopsis a.o.). - — :1–161. 80
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217. 99 (as achrosis)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 13

Host Plants

Unknown