Pumililema minutissima (Kiriakoff, 1958)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Pumililema
SPECIES minutissima
AUTHOR(Kiriakoff, 1958)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhryganopsis minutissima sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Ruwenzori Range, Bugoya, 4700 ft, 05–10.ix.1952, leg. D. S. Fletcher.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide ARCT 341♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pumililema by Krüger (2015b: 46).
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40.
PAGINATION 19, figs 41, 65

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nitedula (Durante & Panzera, 2002) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 161
Kenya   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 161
Nigeria   Durante A. & Panzera S. 2002c. I lepidotteri del Delta del Niger (Quinto contributo) (Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Lambillionea 102(3):282–286. 283 (as nitidula)
Rwanda   Krüger M. 2015b. Generic classification of Afrotropical footman moths sensu stricto (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae: Lithosiini (partim)). - Transvaal Museum Memoir 15:1–176. 46
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 19

Host Plants

Unknown