Pusiola celida (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Pusiola
SPECIES celida
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIlema celida, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], W Africa, Gunnal, xi, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576.
PAGINATION 536

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
celidana Strand, 1912 Synonym of species
maior Durante & Panzera, 2002 Synonym of species
unipunctana (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 536
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195. 171 (as celidana)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 16 (as celidana)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 16 (as celidana)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 93 (as celidana)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 473
Guinea   Durante A. & Panzera S. 2002a. Pusiola unipunctana maior n. ssp. della Repubblica di Guinea (Lep. Arctiidae). - Lambillionea 102(1):88–90. 88 (as maior)
Nigeria   Birket-Smith J. 1965. A revision of the West African Eilemic moths, based on the male genitalia (Lep., Adrctidae, Lithosinae; incl. gena. Crocosia, Eilema, Lithosia, Pelosia, Phryganopsis a.o.). - — :1–161. 134
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 473
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 16

Host Plants

Unknown