Pusiola cinerella (Wallengren, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Pusiola
SPECIES cinerella
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia cinerella n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176.
PAGINATION 45 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
zelleri (Wallengren, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 394
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 121
Niger   Strand E. 1920b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Nolinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 24. - — 24:417–500. 254
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 121
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 121
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 166
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176. 45
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 166
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 121

Host Plants

Unknown