Pusiola sordidula (Kiriakoff, 1954)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Pusiola
SPECIES sordidula
AUTHOR(Kiriakoff, 1954)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOedaleosia sordidula sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga, Upemba National Park], Lusinga, 1760 m, 10.iv.1947, leg. G. F. de Witte.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls. 1–7.
PAGINATION 33; pl. 1, fig. 8; pl. 6, fig. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brunneitincta (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species
roscidella (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls. 1–7. 33
Kenya   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 161 (as roscidella)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 18

Host Plants

Unknown