Ligulosia costimaculata (Aurivillius, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Ligulosia
SPECIES costimaculata
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema costimaculata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Kilimanjaro, Kibonoto, 2000 m, 05.i.1906, leg. Y. Sjöstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 2766♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Ligulosia by Krüger (2015: 36).
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls 1–2.
PAGINATION 27; pl. 1, fig. 12c Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rufofasciata (Rothschild, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1965b. Les Lépidoptères hétérocères africains de la Collection Abel Dufrane. Deuxième note: Arctiidae. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 41(21):1–17. 7 (as rufofasciata)
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1912d. New Lithosianae. - Novitates Zoologicae 19(2):212–246. 220 (as rufofasciata)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls 1–2. 27

Host Plants

Unknown