Phryganopsis asperatella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Phryganopsis
SPECIES asperatella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia asperatella
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321.
PAGINATION 231–232 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subasperatella Strand, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 34
Kenya   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 69
Niger   Strand E. 1920b. Arctiidae: Subfam. Nolinae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 24. - — 24:417–500. 523
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 120
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1864a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIX.– Tineites. - — 29:i–iv, 563–835. 232

Host Plants

Unknown