Pseudotigrioides flavibasis Hampson, 1900

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Pseudotigrioides
SPECIES flavibasis
AUTHORHampson, 1900
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIlema flavibasis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Wasin, leg. G. S. Gunn.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pseudotigrioides by Krüger (2015: 71).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589.
PAGINATION 148, 162; pl. 22, fig. 22 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nitens Rothschild, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Djibouti   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. 69
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 162
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Host Plants

Unknown