Sozusa scutellata (Wallengren, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Sozusa
SPECIES scutellata
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia scutellata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Sozusa by Wallengren (1863: 45).
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176.
PAGINATION 45

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dorsoglauca (Walker, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Eastern Cape Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176. 45
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 165
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 165

Host Plants

Unknown