Lepidilema pulverosa (Aurivillius, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Lepidilema
SPECIES pulverosa
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema pulverosa n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, W Africa, v, leg. Y. Sjöstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, genitalia slide 2768♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Lepidilema by Krüger (2015b: 89).
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 34

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angulistrigata (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
ilemimorpha (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 34
Ghana     RMCA
Nigeria   Durante A. & Panzera S. 2001a. I lepidotteri del Delta del Niger (Secondo contributo) (Lepidoptera, Arctiidae, Lithosiinae). - Lambillionea 101(2):203–215. 209
Togo   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 96 (as ilemimorpha)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 10

Host Plants

Unknown