Lepidilema unipectinata Aurivillius, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Lepidilema
SPECIES unipectinata
AUTHORAurivillius, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLepidilema unipectinata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Germ. E. Africa, Kilimanjaro, Kibonoto, 1300–1900 m, 25.ix.1905, leg. Y. Sjöstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 2927♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls. 1–2.
PAGINATION 26, fig. 5; pl. 1, fig. 11 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
maculifascia (Hampson, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Seitz A. 1926b. Arctiidae. Subfamilien Nolinae and Lithosiinae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:61–122. 81 (as maculifascia)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1918a. Descriptions of new genera and species of Amatidae, Lithosidae, and Noctuidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(1):93–217. 99 (as maculifascia)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls. 1–2. 26

Host Plants

Unknown