Eilema albidella Toulgoët, 1976

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES albidella
AUTHORToulgoët, 1976
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema albidella n. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Nosy Bé, Lokobe Forest, 150 m, 03–09.xi.1958, leg. P. Viette.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN; Allotype ♀, MNHN; Paratypes 35♂, 14♀, genitalia slide de Toulgoët M185♂, MNHN, ORSTOM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTAn objective replacement name for Eilema albidula Toulgoët, 1965.
PUBLICATION Toulgoët H. 1976b. Description d'Arctiides nouvelles de Madagascar et des Comores (Lep. Arctiidae) (21e note). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 81(3):185–197.
PAGINATION 196

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nebulifera (Hampson, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Toulgoët H. 1965. Descriptions d'Arctiidae nouveaux de Madagascar (Lep.) (14e note). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 70(7–8):217–230, pl. 5. 222 (as albidula)

Host Plants

Unknown