Eilema catenata (Mabille, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES catenata
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia catenata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Antongil Bay, 1898, A. Mocquerys.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN (see Viette 1954c: 386, Viette & Fletcher 1968: 406).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 726

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
curvilinea Aurivillius, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Toulgoët H. 1978d. Lépidoptères Arctiidae et Nolidae de l'Archipel des Comores in: Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A Zoologie)109:183–191. 184
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Toulgoët H. 1980b. Description de nouvelles Arctiides de la région malgache (Lépidoptères). Archipel des Comores (23e note). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 10(4):341–349. 341
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 726

Host Plants

Unknown