Eilema flexistriata (Butler, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES flexistriata
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPrabhasa flexistriata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Betsileo Country, Ankafana, leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27.
PAGINATION 7–8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angulosa Saalmüller, 1884 Synonym of species
angustata (Butler, 1882) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1–27. 8
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1–246, pls 1–6. 167

Host Plants

Unknown