Amata cerbera (Linnaeus, 1764)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amata
SPECIES cerbera
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1764)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSphinx cerbera
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap b. spei [Cape of Good Hope], leg. Tulbagh.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by J. J. de Freina & W. De Prins (2019: 211), type no LINN 0861, LSL; Paralectotypes 1♂ (LINN 0862), 2♀ (LINN 0863, LINN 0864), LSL (see also http://linnean-online.org/15764/).
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe 5th paralectotype, a ♀ LINN 0864 is a misidentification of Amata tomasina (Butler, 1876), see J. J. de Freina & W. De Prins (2019: 211).
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1764. Museum S. R. M. Ludovicae Ulricae Reginae. - — :i–viii, 1–720.
PAGINATION 363 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fantasia (Butler, 1876) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Linnaeus C. 1764. Museum S. R. M. Ludovicae Ulricae Reginae. - — :i–viii, 1–720. 363

Notes:  Records from Angola (Dewitz, 1881: 88), Cameroon (Gaede 1926c: 114), DR Congo (Snellen 1872: 35, Hampson 1910c: 390, Rebel 1914a, Holland 1920: 263, Kiriakoff 1954: 39, 1965: 4), Eritrea (Berio 1940b: 43), Ethiopia (Oberthür 1883b: 735, Berio 1939c: 11, Rougeot 1977a: 81), Gabon (Aurivillius 1881: 46), Ghana (Plötz 1880a: 78), Guinea (Walker, 1854a: 122), Guinea-Bissau (Aurivillius, 1910b: 507), Kenya (Aurivillius 1921b: 22), Malawi (Hampson 1898a: 83), Mozambique (Breyer 1917: 289); Namibia (Grünberg 1910c: 99), Nigeria (Aurivillius 1905b: 24), Senegal (Walker, 1854a: 122), Sierra Leone (Walker 1854a: 122), Somalia (Pagenstecher 1903: 10, Berio 1938b: 190), South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Wallengren 1856: 12), Tanzania Hampson 1898a: 83), Togo (Gaede 1926c: 114), Uganda (Butler 1895b: 739), Zambia and Zimbabwe (Pinhey 1975: 160) are misidentifications (see J. J. de Freina 2009: 180).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Polygonaceae Rumex sp. South Africa de Freina J. J. 2009. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata cerbera (Linnaeus, 1764) met Anmerkungen zur Systematik der afrikanischen cerbera-Artengruppe (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Syntominae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 29(4):177–188. 181
Betulaceae Corylus sp. South Africa de Freina J. J. 2009. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata cerbera (Linnaeus, 1764) met Anmerkungen zur Systematik der afrikanischen cerbera-Artengruppe (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Syntominae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 29(4):177–188. 181
Plantaginaceae Plantago sp. South Africa de Freina J. J. 2009. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata cerbera (Linnaeus, 1764) met Anmerkungen zur Systematik der afrikanischen cerbera-Artengruppe (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Syntominae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 29(4):177–188. 181
Rosaceae Rubus sp. South Africa de Freina J. J. 2009. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata cerbera (Linnaeus, 1764) met Anmerkungen zur Systematik der afrikanischen cerbera-Artengruppe (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Syntominae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 29(4):177–188. 181
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous South Africa de Freina J. J. 2009. Über die Biologie, Morphologie, Verbreitung, Phänologie und Taxonomie von Amata cerbera (Linnaeus, 1764) met Anmerkungen zur Systematik der afrikanischen cerbera-Artengruppe (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae, Syntominae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 29(4):177–188. 181
Rubiaceae Coffea sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 160

*   de Freina (2009: 181) records also grasses (Festuca, Thapsia, Anthowanthum), Taraxacum, Urtica, Sonchus, and even hay and paper. The record Coffea sp. (Pinhay 1975: 160) is an misidentication of another Amata species.