Eilema lemur Toulgoët, 1954

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES lemur
AUTHORToulgoët, 1954
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema lemur n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E., Ampenetra, N. E. of Tsianovoha Forest, 29.ix.1934, leg. R. Heim.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide de Toulgoet M.121, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Toulgoët H. 1954a. Description d'Arctiidae nouveaux de Madagascar (Lep.). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 4 (1953):345–359.
PAGINATION 348–349, fig. 4; pl. 1, fig. 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tortrix Toulgoët, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Toulgoët H. 1954a. Description d'Arctiidae nouveaux de Madagascar (Lep.). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 4 (1953):345–359. 349

Host Plants

Unknown