Eilema oblitterans (Felder, 1868)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES oblitterans
AUTHOR(Felder, 1868)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia oblitterans
TYPE LOCALITY 
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder R. 1868. Diagnosen neuer von E. Baron v. Ransonnet in Vorder-Indien gesammelter Lepidopteren.. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 18:281–286.
PAGINATION 285

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angulifera (Felder, 1874) Synonym of species
brevipennis (Walker, 1854) Synonym of species
undulata (Heylaerts, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 145

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown

*   see Piepers, Tijds.v.Ent. 47(1904), p. 143.