Eilema squalida (Guenée, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES squalida
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia Squalida, Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYRéunion, leg. M. Vinson, L. Maillard.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, in bad condition (see Guenée 1862: 24), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13.
PAGINATION 23–24

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mauritia (Mabille, 1899) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritius   Mabille P. 1899a. Description d'une Lithoside nouvelle de l'Ile Maurice. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 1899:220–221. 221 (as mauritia)
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 23

Host Plants

Unknown