Eilema fumeola (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Eilema
SPECIES fumeola
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia fumeola
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, Cape of Good Hope, 1842.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to subgenus Macrosia by Krüger (2015b: 91).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 508

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
natalica (Möschler, 1872) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 49
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 161
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 508
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Möschler H. B. 1872. Neue exotische Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 33:336–362. 354 (as natalica)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 129

Host Plants

Unknown