Lophilema angustipennis (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Lophilema
SPECIES angustipennis
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEilema angustipennis Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon N, Johann-Albrechts-Höhe, leg. L. Conradt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Lophilema by Krüger (2015b: 92).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195.
PAGINATION 183–184

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pilosa (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1912d. Zur Kenntnis äthiopischer Lithosiinae. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(7):171–195. 183
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 488 (as pilosa)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 12

Host Plants

Unknown