Lophilema creatoplaga (Hampson, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Lophilema
SPECIES creatoplaga
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIlema creatoplaga, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Uganda Railway, mile 478, El Burgon, 14.xi.1900, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Lophilema by Krüger (2015b: 92).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186.
PAGINATION 181 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
androconia (Heyn, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 103
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186. 181
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 13

Host Plants

Unknown