Lophilema polioplaga (Hampson, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Lophilema
SPECIES polioplaga
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacrosia polioplaga, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Uganda Railway, mile 478, 19.xi.1900, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Arctiidae 756♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Lophilema by Krüger (2015b: 92).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186.
PAGINATION 180 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sordida (Aurivillius, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1901c. New species of Syntomidae and Arctiadae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 8(45):165–186. 180
Tanzania, United Republic of   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera – In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905–06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1–56, pls. 1–2. 26 (as sordida)

Host Plants

Unknown