Brunia agonchae (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Brunia
SPECIES agonchae
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia Agonchae nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Agoncha, 24.viii.1874, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM, probably lost (see Birket-Smith 1965: 107).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Brunia by M. Krüger (2015b: 93) and by K. Bucsek (2017: 148).
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307.
PAGINATION 80–81 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
callidescens (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species
heringi (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species
subgriseola (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 81
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 101 (as subgriseola)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954g. Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus du Katanga. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 50(1–2):169–188, pls. 1–2. 177 (as heringi)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912f. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera III. (Arctiidae etc.). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):92–111. 98 (as subgriseola)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 503 (as callidescens)
Nigeria   Birket-Smith J. 1965. A revision of the West African Eilemic moths, based on the male genitalia (Lep., Adrctidae, Lithosinae; incl. gena. Crocosia, Eilema, Lithosia, Pelosia, Phryganopsis a.o.). - — :1–161. 98 (as subgriseola)
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Arctiidae (Except Nolidae). - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(2):3–40. 11 (as subgriseola)

Host Plants

Unknown