Brunia vicaria (Walker, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Brunia
SPECIES vicaria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLithosia vicaria
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. R. Richardson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide Arctiidae 585♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Brunia by Krüger (2015b: 93).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 505

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antica (Walker, 1854) Synonym of species
imitans (Mabille, 1879) Synonym of species
natara (Moore, 1859) Synonym of species
sarawaca (Butler, 1877) Synonym of species
simulans (Mabille, 1879) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Birket-Smith J. 1965. A revision of the West African Eilemic moths, based on the male genitalia (Lep., Adrctidae, Lithosinae; incl. gena. Crocosia, Eilema, Lithosia, Pelosia, Phryganopsis a.o.). - — :1–161. 99 (as imitans)
British Indian Ocean Territory Chagos Barnett L. K. & Emms C. 1998. An annotated checklist of the Chagos archipelago terrestrial fauna (omitting birds) recorded during the 1996 'Friends of the Chagos' expedition. - Phelsuma 6:41–52. 45 (as antica)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 32
Congo   Mabille P. 1879a. Lepidoptera Africana. - Bulletin de la Société zoologique de France 3 (1878):81–95. 87 (as imitans)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954c. Contributions à l'étude des Lépidoptères hétérocères. (deuxième note). Noctuiformes nouveaux du Congo belge. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 30(29):1–10. 5 (as desiccata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 99
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 505
Guinea     LepIndex
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 161
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 165 (as natara)
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 165 (as natara)
Namibia   Kopij G. 2014. Lepidoptera fauna of Namibia. I. Seasonal distribution of moths of the Koakoland (Mopane) Savanna in Ogongo, northern Namibia. - Fragmenta Faunistica 57(2):117–129. 123 (as natara)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 165
South Africa Mpumalanga   New record (T. Baron)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1900a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum II. Arctiadae: Nolinae, Lithosianae. - — 2:i–xx, 1–589. 165
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 165 (as natara)
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 104
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 165 (as natara)

Notes:  Oriental: Andama Islands, Assam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java), Sikhim, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Russia (Amur).

Host Plants

Unknown

*   See Piepers, Tijds.v.Ent.47 (1904), p. 145.