Aglossosia aurantiacella Kiriakoff, 1954

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Aglossosia
SPECIES aurantiacella
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1954
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCaripodia aurantiacella spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga], Congo belge, Mukonkoto, 50–60 km au nord de Kafakumba (Lualaba), i.1938, leg. F. G. Overlaet.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RBINS.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1954c. Contributions à l'étude des Lépidoptères hétérocères. (deuxième note). Noctuiformes nouveaux du Congo belge. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 30(29):1–10.
PAGINATION 6–8, figs. 4, 10

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidior (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species
ruficeps (Kiriakoff, 1954) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954c. Contributions à l'étude des Lépidoptères hétérocères. (deuxième note). Noctuiformes nouveaux du Congo belge. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 30(29):1–10. 8

Host Plants

Unknown