Aglossosia deceptans Hampson, 1914

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Aglossosia
SPECIES deceptans
AUTHORHampson, 1914
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglossosia deceptans, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, S of Kavirondo, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41.
PAGINATION 550; pl. 29, fig. 23

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidula Kiriakoff, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Strand E. 1922a. Arctiidae: Subfam. Lithosiinae. – In Strand, E. (Ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus Pars 26. - — 26:501–899. 638
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1954e. Explorations du Parc National de l'Upemba. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo belge 26:1–69, pls. 1–7. 31 (as pallidula)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hampson G. F. 1914d. Two new species of wood-boring moths from West Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5(3):245, pl. 17. 550
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1914d. Two new species of wood-boring moths from West Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5(3):245, pl. 17. 550

Host Plants

Unknown