Aglossosia nigricostata (Butler, 1894)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Aglossosia
SPECIES nigricostata
AUTHOR(Butler, 1894)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGhoria nigricostata, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Kikuyu Escarpment, Kedong, leg. J. W. Gregory.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Aglossosia by Krüger (2015b: 97).
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls 36–37.
PAGINATION 583; pl. 37, fig. 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bimarginata (Rothschild, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1894b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from British East Africa, made by Dr. J. W. Gregory between the months of March and August, 1893. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1894:557–593, pls 36–37. 583

Host Plants

Unknown