Euchromia folletii (Guérin-Méneville, 1832)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Euchromia
SPECIES folletii
AUTHOR(Guérin-Méneville, 1832)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlaucopis folletii
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTSee Hampson (1898a: 295).
PUBLICATION Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1829–1844. Iconographie du Règne animal de G. Cuvier, ou représentation d'après nature de l'une des espèces les plus remarquables et souvent non encore figurées, de chaque genre d'animaux. Insectes. - — :1–576, pls. 1–104.
PAGINATION 501; pl. 84bis, fig. 10

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
formosa (Boisduval, 1833) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 475 (as formosa)
Ethiopia   Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1849. Insectes. – In: Lefèvre, T. Voyage en Abyssinie executé pendant les années 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843 par une commission scientifique composée de MM Théophile Lefebvre, A. Petit, Quartin- Dillon et Vignaud. 4. Histoire naturelle: zoologie. + Atlas. - — 6:241–398, pls. Insectes 1–12. 386 (as formosa)
Ghana     NHMO
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 295
Madagascar Sainte Marie   BMNH
Madagascar   Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1829–1844. Iconographie du Règne animal de G. Cuvier, ou représentation d'après nature de l'une des espèces les plus remarquables et souvent non encore figurées, de chaque genre d'animaux. Insectes. - — :1–576, pls. 1–104. 501
Mozambique   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 370
Senegal   Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1849. Insectes. – In: Lefèvre, T. Voyage en Abyssinie executé pendant les années 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843 par une commission scientifique composée de MM Théophile Lefebvre, A. Petit, Quartin- Dillon et Vignaud. 4. Histoire naturelle: zoologie. + Atlas. - — 6:241–398, pls. Insectes 1–12. 386 (as formosa)
Seychelles Mahé de Joannis J. 1894. Mission scientifique de Ch. Alluaud des îles Seychelles. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 63:425–438. 430
Sierra Leone   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 86
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 161 (as formosa)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 597 (as formosa)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 86
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 161 (as formosa)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 161 (as formosa)

*   See Schaus & Clement 1893.