Asinusca atricornis Wallengren, 1863

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Asinusca
SPECIES atricornis
AUTHORWallengren, 1863
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[sinutea] atricornis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], "Caffraria orientali" [Mashona-land], leg. J. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, SNHM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHad been synonymized with Amata Fabricius, 1807 by Zerny (1912). Retreived from synonymy by de Freina (2016a: 155).
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1863. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137–151.
PAGINATION 139–140 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sirius (Distant, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 160
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 160
South Africa   Wallengren H. D. J. 1863. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137–151. 140
South Africa Mpumalanga de Freina J. J. 2016a. Über afrotropische Syntomini und Asinusca Wallengren, 1862 gen. rev. im Besonderen (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 126(3):155–159. 158
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 160
South Africa North-West de Freina J. J. 2016a. Über afrotropische Syntomini und Asinusca Wallengren, 1862 gen. rev. im Besonderen (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 126(3):155–159. 156
South Africa Gauteng de Freina J. J. 2016a. Über afrotropische Syntomini und Asinusca Wallengren, 1862 gen. rev. im Besonderen (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 126(3):155–159. 156
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal de Freina J. J. 2016a. Über afrotropische Syntomini und Asinusca Wallengren, 1862 gen. rev. im Besonderen (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 126(3):155–159. 156
South Africa Limpopo de Freina J. J. 2016a. Über afrotropische Syntomini und Asinusca Wallengren, 1862 gen. rev. im Besonderen (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 126(3):155–159. 156
Zambia   de Freina J. J. 2016a. Über afrotropische Syntomini und Asinusca Wallengren, 1862 gen. rev. im Besonderen (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 126(3):155–159. 156
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 75

Host Plants

Unknown