Acantharctia latifusca (Hampson, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Acantharctia
SPECIES latifusca
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglossosia latifusca, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Ketoma, 5000 ft, iv.1903, leg. W. L. Doggett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257.
PAGINATION 232

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavimarginata Rothschild, 1935 Synonym of species
tenebrosa Rothschild, 1935 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1935. Some new Arctiinae. - Novitates Zoologicae 39:239–250. 247 (as tenebrosa)
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257. 232

Host Plants

Unknown