Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Oecophoridae
SUBFAMILY Oecophorinae
GENUS Endrosis
SPECIES sarcitrella
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Tinea sarcitrella
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i-iv, 1-824.
PAGINATION 536-537 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antarctica Staudinger, 1898 Synonym of species
betulinella (Hübner, 1801) Synonym of species
kennicottella Clemens, 1860 Synonym of species
lactella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Synonym of species
sarcitea (Haworth, 1828) Synonym of species
subditella (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Réunion   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). - In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137-226, pls 1-4. 163
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Gough Bradley J. D. 1958a. Microlepidoptera collected by the Gough Island Scientific Survey 1955-56. - The Entomologist 91(1143):178-180. 178
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219-233; (17): 329-343; (18): 415-441. 438 (as lacteella)
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49-148. 99 (as lactella)

Notes:  Cosmopolitan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i-iv, 1-824. 537