Euchromia guineensis (Fabricius, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Euchromia
SPECIES guineensis
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZ.[ygaena] guineensis
TYPE LOCALITYGuinea, [no date], leg. D. Schlosser.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1–832.
PAGINATION 551 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bellula Mabille, 1890 Synonym of species
discifera Zerny, 1912 Synonym of species
intermedia Aurivillius, 1925 Synonym of species
interstans Walker, 1854 Synonym of species
jullieni Debauche, 1936 Synonym of species
leonis Butler, 1876 Synonym of species
sperchius (Cramer, 1777) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28. 363 (as sperchius)
Cameroon   Butler A. G. 1888a. Notes on the species of the lepidopterous genus Euchromia, with descriptions of new species in the collection of the British Museum. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1888:109–115, pl. 4. 113 (as splendens)
Congo   Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28. 363 (as sperchius)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 288
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 266
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1304
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Debauche H. R. 1936. Révision des espèces éthiopiennes du genre Euchromia Hübner (Lep. Het. Amatidae). - Bulletin du Muséum royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 12(25):1–21. 14 (as jullieni)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 220 (as sperchia)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 391
Equatorial Guinea   Druce H. 1890. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Jameson J. S., Story of the rear column of the Emin Pasha relief expedition. - — :i–xxxii, 1–455 (chapter pagination: 446–452). 447 (as leonis)
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1304
Gabon   Aurivillius C. 1881. Om en samling fjärilar från Gaboon. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 2:38–47. 46 (as sperchia)
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 494 (as sperchia)
Ghana   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 221 (as interstans)
Guinea   Fabricius J. C. 1775. Systema Entomologiae sistens insectorum classes, ordines, genera, species, adiectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, observationibus. - — :1–832. 551
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 296
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 1:i–iv, 1–278. 220 (as sperchius)
Uganda   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 87
Uganda Sesse Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft der naturforschende Freunde Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 157 (as sperchia)

Host Plants

Unknown