Acantharctia mundata (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Acantharctia
SPECIES mundata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHalesidota [sic] mundata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. J. Foxcroft
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 3720♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321.
PAGINATION 309

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atridorsia Hampson, 1920 Synonym of species
lacteata Rothschild, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 11
Côte d'Ivoire   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 2
Gabon   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 140
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 495
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 140
Kenya   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 17 (as atridorsia)
Malawi   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 2 (as lacteata)
Nigeria   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 140
Senegal   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 2 (as lacteata)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321. 309
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 140

Host Plants

Unknown