Afrowatsonius marginalis (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Afrowatsonius
SPECIES marginalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAloa marginalis
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Afrowatsonius by Dubatolov (2006b: 140).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775.
PAGINATION 701

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
confluens (Rothschild, 1933) Synonym of species
ramivitta (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Walker F. 1869a. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — :1–112. 336
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 337 (as ramivitta)
Côte d'Ivoire   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 7
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 156
Guinea   Dubatolov V. V. 2006b. New genera and species of Arctiinae from the Afrotropical fauna (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 27(3):139–152. 140
Malawi   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 156
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 332
Senegal   Rothschild W. 1933a. New species and sub-species of Arctiinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 11(62):167–194. 183 (as confluens)
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775. 701
Togo   Hampson G. F. 1920b. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaena in the British Museum. Supplement II. Catalogue of the Lithosiadae (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxiii, 1–619, pls. 42–71. 422

Host Plants

Unknown