Aloa moloneyi (Druce, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Aloa
SPECIES moloneyi
AUTHOR(Druce, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAreas moloneyi, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYGambia, W Africa, leg. A. Moloney.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 670; pl. 55, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hampsoni (Rothschild, 1910) Synonym of species
senegalensis Rothschild, 1933 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1923. Alte und neue Arctiinae des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Entomologische Rundschau 40(4):14–15; (5): 19–20; (7): 27–28; (8): 29. 19 (as albescens)
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. & Viette P. 1952. Mission de l'Office National Antiacridien au Tibesti-Tchad (1949). Lépidoptères Hétérocères. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 121:77–92. 89
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 49
Gambia   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 670
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 157 (as hampsonià
Nigeria   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 3
Senegal   Gaede M. 1926b. Arctiidae, Subfamilien Hypsinae, Micrarctiinae, Spilosominae, etc. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:88–122. 103
Sudan   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 3

Host Plants

Unknown