Amerila affinis (Rothschild, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amerila
SPECIES affinis
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhodogastria affinis spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, leg. A. J. Spiller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Arctiidae 4447♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910b. Descriptions of new species of Arctianae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:172–188.
PAGINATION 184

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallens (Bethune-Baker, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 8
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 8
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. 1984b. Arctiidae. – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:50–51. 51 (as pallens)
Ghana     RMCA
Kenya   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Malawi   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Mozambique   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Rothschild W. 1910b. Descriptions of new species of Arctianae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:172–188. 184
Tanzania, United Republic of   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Uganda   Baron T., Akite, P., Barnett M., Collins S. C., Dobson J., Fric Z. F., Henning G., Kühne L., Mey W., Ochse M., Przybyłowicz Ł., Sáfián Sz., Schutte R., Sele H. & Ward P. 2017. The second Afrotropical Workshop in Uganda – A contribution to the Lepidoptera fauna of Kibale National Park and the Mpanga Forest Reserve. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(2):77–105. 93
Zimbabwe   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1925. On the scent-sacks in the genus Rhodogastria. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1925(1–2):321–328. 325 (as pallens)

Host Plants

Unknown