Amerila leucoptera (Hampson, 1901)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amerila
SPECIES leucoptera
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1901)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhodogastria leucoptera, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. Mitford.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide Arctiidae 3048, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690.
PAGINATION 506 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pannosa (Grünberg, 1908) Synonym of species
sarconota (Hampson, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Cameroon   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 25
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 25
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 109
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 25
Côte d'Ivoire   Toulgoët H. 1984b. Arctiidae. – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:50–51. 51
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. 1984b. Arctiidae. – In: Rougeot, P.-C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:50–51. 51
Ghana   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 4
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1911. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 8(46):393–445. 412 (as sarconota)
Senegal   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 5
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 506
Tanzania, United Republic of   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Uganda   Grünberg K. 1908. Neue Lepidopteren aus Uganda. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft der naturforschende Freunde Berlin 1908:50–62, pls. 2–4. 62 (as pannosa)
Zambia   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4

Host Plants

Unknown