Amerila lupia (Druce, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amerila
SPECIES lupia
AUTHOR(Druce, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPelochyta lupia, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], East Africa, Delagoa Bay [Baia de Maputo], leg. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -26°3'30" Longitude: 26°3'30"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Arctiidae 3520♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 669

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nivaria Weymer, 1892 Synonym of species
sanguinota (Strand, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 170
Mozambique   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 669
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 499
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 170
Tanzania, United Republic of   Weymer G. W. 1892. Exotische Lepidopteren VI. Aus dem Afrikanischen Faunagebiet. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 53(4–5):79–125. 106 (as nivaria)
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Hampson G. F. 1901d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. III. Arctiadae (Arctianae) and Agaristidae. - — 3:i–xix, 1–690. 499
Zambia   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 4
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 170

Host Plants

Unknown