Amerila madagascariensis (Boisduval, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amerila
SPECIES madagascariensis
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChelonia Madagascariensis Boisd., inéd. adagascariensis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Baie de Port-Natal [Erroneous, see Häuser & Boppré 1997: 28].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, probably lost (see Häuser & Boppré 1997: 28).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602.
PAGINATION 598

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
radama (Mabille, 1879) Synonym of species
vitripennis (Blanchard, 1849) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Blanchard A. 1849. In: d'Orbigny C. D., Dictionnaire universel d'Histoire naturelle. Atlas Zoologie, II. Insectes Lépidoptères. - — Atlas 2:1–22, pls 1–88. pl. 13

Notes:  The record of South Africa (Boisduval 1847: 598) is erroneous.

Host Plants

Unknown