Amerila phaedra Weymer, 1892

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amerila
SPECIES phaedra
AUTHORWeymer, 1892
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmerila phaedra m.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Ostafrika, Saadani, 1871, leg. Schubert.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Boppré (1981b:163), ZMHB; Paralectotype 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Weymer G. W. 1892. Exotische Lepidopteren VI. Aus dem Afrikanischen Faunagebiet. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 53(4–5):79–125.
PAGINATION 106–108

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
subleucoptera (Strand, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Mozambique   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4
Tanzania, United Republic of   Weymer G. W. 1892. Exotische Lepidopteren VI. Aus dem Afrikanischen Faunagebiet. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 53(4–5):79–125. 108
Zimbabwe   Häuser C. L. & Boppré M. 1997. A revision of the Afrotropical taxa of the genus Amerila Walker (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:1–44. 4

Host Plants

Unknown