Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Oecophoridae
SUBFAMILY Oecophorinae
GENUS Hofmannophila
SPECIES pseudospretella
AUTHOR(Stainton, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea pseudospretella
TYPE LOCALITY[United Kingdom], Great Britain.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stainton H. T. 1859c. A Manual of British Butterflies and Moths. - — 2:i-xi, 1-475.
PAGINATION 14

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
improbella (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species
punctipinguinella (Bruand, 1856) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 65
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 65
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219-233; (17): 329-343; (18): 415-441. 436 (introduced)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 65
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 65

*   Bred from nests of Anaphe infracta Walsingham and A. venata Butler (see J. Ghesquière 1940a: 65).