Amphicallia bellatrix (Dalman, 1823)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Amphicallia
SPECIES bellatrix
AUTHOR(Dalman, 1823)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCallimorpha bellatrix
TYPE LOCALITYUnknown, "Hab. – – Mus. Dom. de Paykull".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dalman, J. W. 1823. Analecta Entomologica. - — :i–vii, 1–104, pls. 1–4.
PAGINATION 50–51 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pardalina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 416
Malawi   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 380
Mozambique   Hopffer H. C. 1862. Lepidoptera. Schmetterlinge. – In: Peters, W. C. H., Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mossambique auf Befehl seiner Majestät des Königs Friedrich Wilhelm IV in den Jahren 1842 bis 1848 aufgeführt. - — 5:i–xxi, 1–566, pls. 1–34 (Chapter pagination: 377–466, pls. 21–28). 428
South Africa   Walker F. 1855a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part III.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 3:i–iv, 583–775. 652
South Africa Western Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 416
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 416
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 198
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 416
Tanzania, United Republic of   Goodger D. T. & Watson A. 1995. The Afrotropical Tiger-Moths. An illustrated catalogue, with generic diagnoses and species distribution, of the Afrotropical Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae). - — :1–65. 5
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 416
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 461
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 170

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Crotalaria sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 170